Search for regulatory factors controlling intracellular localization of P-glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KANO Takashi  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 助手 (70509257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsP-タンパク / 調節因子 / ERMタンパク / 癌多剤耐性 / P-糖タンパク
Research Abstract
ERM proteins (ezrin-radixin-moesin) are a closely related family of membrane-cytoskeleton crosslinkers. In this study, we identified ezrin as one of the transcriptional factors of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) and radixin as one of the post-translational factors of P-gp. The function of P-gp does not correlate well with the mRNA level. Therefore, we hypothesize that radixin act as a potent regulatory factor for P-gp function.