Project/Area Number |
20890213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Gumma Paz College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tamami Gumma Paz College, 保健科学部, 講師 (80458471)
Research Collaborator |
BAI Yoshiko (10458474)
INOUE Masao IAQリサーチアソシエーション
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 化学物質過敏 / シックハウス / 看護支援 / 揮発性化学物質 / 室内空気質 / 精密空気測定 / アクティブ法 / 室外空気質 / 化学物質過敏症 / シックハウス症候群 / 環境保健 |
Research Abstract |
Six 40's female multiple chemical sensitivity patients of seven respondents introduced by NPO were all housewives except one. 83% of them has allergy, all of them has headache and heavy head feeling, three of them has problems on dormition and all of them were in exposure of phosphorus compound. The results of air quality analysis by active method shows that, in those respondent's house which TVOC fell below to 400μg/m^3, only 2 respondents were under 50μg/m^3 and 138μg/m^3, the others were between 517 to 4260μg/m^3. Even the respondents lived with chemical materials kept away, the case of MCS was still ongoing. Additionally, the TVOC value of outside of the house in some housing areas shows 1110μg/m^3 which was twice higher than that of inside, where the air infiltration is impossible and people cannot be encouraged to move out because of the financial problem. The educational campaign for multiple chemical sensitivity as a health direction is necessary which including the air adjustment at inside and outside of the house by using air quality analysis and a revision of the life surrounded by overmuch chemical materials.