Research on the newly graduated nurse's vocational continuance support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kumiko  Mejiro University, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (80453455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 新卒看護師 / 離転職意思 / 看護管理 / 介入研究 / プログラムの開発
Research Abstract
In this research, the psychology situation and the turn over intention were investigated for one year after the get a job for a newly graduated nurse. Concretely, the investigation of the questionnaire of a characteristic self-efficacy, the mental health degree, and the turn over intention was executed four times a year. 22 people (22.4%) who had participated in investigations of four all of 98 newly graduated nurses in A hospital were analyzed. As a result, the self-efficacy was deteriorating low the mental health degree, and was proven the turn over intention to be high quantitatively on around 3rd month immediately after the get a job. The suggestion of the intervention time and the content to the individual concerning the newly graduated nurse's vocational continuance was able to be obtained by this research.