Proteomics Research about tumor promotion activity of polycyclic aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Kentaro  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40468591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発ガンプロモーション活性 / 多環芳香族化合物類 / プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 衛生
Research Abstract
Benzo[k]fluoranthene (B[k]FA), benzo[b]fluoranthene (B[b]FA) and benzopyrenone (BPO) showed significantly high promoting activity among 20 polycyclic aromatic compounds. It is suggested that AhR and reactive oxygen species (ROS) contribute to this activity for B[b]FA and B[k]FA, and ROS for BPO. In microarray analysis for B[k]FA, the increase of AhR-related mRNA and the change of several mRNAs were found. It is scheduled to identify proteins associated with promotion activity and elucidate the activity mechanism for these compounds.