Protein-expression profiles to develop prognostic biomarkers and molecular function of bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Yoshiyuki  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (70509405)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 腫瘍マーカー / GIST / Pfetic / 肉腫 / リン酸化 / 免疫沈降 / 滑膜肉腫 / Pfetin
Research Abstract
For developing prognosis biomarkers of bone and soft tissue tumors, we conducted global protein expression studies using 2D-DIGE. We identified pfetin, which is prognosis biomarker of GISTs and S-protein which is prognosis biomarker of syonovial sarcomas. In order to analyzing the function of pfetin, we examined a immunoprecipitation using pfetin antibody, We identified co-pfetin proteins as candidate protein of prognosis markers for GISTs.