Analysis of microsomal prostaglandin E synthase (mPGES-1) in chemical carcinogen-induced colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Daisuke  Showa University, 薬学部, 助教 (80515651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPGE合成酵素 / mPGES-1 / 発がん / 遺伝子欠損マウス / PGE2
Research Abstract
We aimed at the possibility of microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1), which was last synthase of PGE_2, as new therapeutic target of cancer. In this study, using various mPGES-1 gene modification mice, we analyzed the azoxymethane-induced colon tumorigenesis model. As a result, it was found that mPGES-1 contributed to initiation, promotion and progression of colorectal cancer as an exacerbation factor. This study suggested the possibility that inhibition of mPGES-1 was useful as an anticancer therapy of new mechanism of action.