Dynamics of Implant over denture with three dimensional finite element analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Haruka  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (50514866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授
KANAISHI Azusa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50343497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / RPD / FEA / 有限要素法 / 部分床義歯
Research Abstract
We constructed individualized three dimensional finite element models from the computed tomography scan data of the patient. Loading on the distal extension of the conventional and implant supported RPD were simulated and the movement of the abutments and the prosthesis were calculated. The simulation provided adequate biomechanical information on the abutments and the prosthesis. This study suggests the clinical application of individualized finite element model for the implant treatment.