Validity and reliability of Intensive Care Delirium Screening Checklist in the endotracheally intubated patients.
Project/Area Number |
20890225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UNOKI Takeshi St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (40465232)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 看護学 / せん妄 / 人工呼吸 / Richmond Agitation-Sedation Scale / 鎮静 / ICU |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate Intensive Care Delirium Screening Checklist (ICDSC) as an alternative tool for the Confusion Assessment Method for the ICU (CAM-ICU) to detect delirium in mechanically ventilated patients in ICU. Delirium was detected in 56% assessments by the CAM-ICU and in 52% assessments by the ICDSC with an agreement rate of 67%. The sensitivity and specificity of ICDSC were 68% and 69%, respectively. Our findings suggest that the ICDSC frequently failed to recognize delirium detected by CAM-ICU.