Evolutionary developmental biology studies on acquisition process of mammalian diaphragm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Norifumi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (60514528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords横隔膜 / 体節 / 筋芽細胞 / 進化 / 進化学 / 発生生物学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to understand acquisition mechanism of the diaphragm by comparing mouse and chicken. First, I observed the migration pathway of somite derived cells in mouse and chicken embryo and found similar migration pathway in both species. However, differentiation to myoblast was observed only by the mouse embryo. As a result suggest the possibility that the mammalian originally acquired the differentiation mechanism of the myoblast from somite cell in the process of evolution.