Developing partnership program to promote Filipino women's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  Toho University, 医学部, 准教授 (90516147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 在日外国人 / フィリピン人 / パートナーシップ / 参加型研究
Research Abstract
Based on Community-Based Participatory Research, we funded the committee collaborating with Filipino women in Japan. The committee members developed, implemented, and evaluated a breast cancer early detection educational program for Filipino women in Japan. Pre and post evaluations suggested that this program promoted knowledge and motivation in Filipino women to have a mammogram. We need to work on increasing their mammogram rate. According to the partnership evaluation, we were able to improve the program by modifying it to better reflect the Filipino culture and enhance the relationship of committee members.