Quest for Renoprotective Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroshi  Nihon University, 薬学部, 教授 (30465281)
Research Collaborator SOBU Takayuki  日本大学, 薬学部・大学院・博士前期課程1年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテコールアミン / メチルTランスフェラーゼ / COMT / 活性化 / 腎臓 / 心血管系障害 / 代謝 / 酵素 / カテコール
Research Abstract
There are several reports that suggest the importance of COMT in kidney dysfunction. For example, the progress of kidney dysfunction accompanies sympathetic hyperactivity, the mortality of patient with kidney dysfunction inversely correlates with higher blood concentration of NE, and metabolism or clearance of NE depends on COMT. We intended to establish a new screening method to find out a COMT activator. The initial trial of the activator screening resulted in discovery of compounds with which the enzyme reaction increased approximately 10% at 10 μM.