Mechanisms of regulation of noradrenaline and dopamine efflux in the nucleus accumbens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AONO Yuri  Nihon University, 歯学部, ポストドクター (50508497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカテコラミン / 大脳基底核 / 口腔ジスキネジア / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / 鎮痛補助薬 / ドパミン / 線条体 / ラット / 脳微小透析法 / 薬理学 / ノルアドレナリン / β受容体 / NA取り込み阻害薬 / reboxetine / 側坐核
Research Abstract
Oral dyskinesia is a neurological syndrome which is characterized by the repetitive stereotyped oral movement. The detailed biological basis of the disorder remains unclear, but the behavioural studies suggest that the accumbal dopaminergic neurons play a pivotal role for the induction of repetitive jaw movements of rats. It is known that there exists a close noradrenaline-dopamine interaction within this nucleus. Therefore, in the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of the regulation of accumbal dopaminergic and noradrenergic activity in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique.