Investigation of the psychological stress in children, parents, and dentists during dental treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kyoko  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10468770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 歯科恐怖 / 唾液α-アミラーゼ / 小児 / 心理テスト
Research Abstract
We assessed the psychological stress, anxiety, and dental fear in pediatric dental patients, their mothers and dentists during dental treatment. In pediatric patients who received noninvasive dental treatment, dental fear, treatment time and number of visits to dentists did not influence the patient's psychological stress. However, higher levels of anxiety may influence the psychological stress during the procedure. Furthermore, the influence of their mothers' anxiety or their dentist's anxiety on the patients was not observed.