Influence of wearing dentures on brain activity
Project/Area Number |
20890241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
MOROKUMA Masakazu Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 学部助手 (10514474)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歯学 / 脳 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / 痴呆 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, a positive correlation was found between the improved occlusal force attained via denture treatment and the activation of brain function activity. This finding reveals the occlusal force to be one of the denture treatment outcomes that contributes to the activation of brain function activity. Thus, the present study provides scientific evidence that adjusting a complete denture and ensuring that the patient can exert the maximal occlusal force and chew better, contribute to enhancing brain function activity as well as improve general health and QOL.