A study of nursing intervention to family during early stage of NICU hospitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeibo College
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Miki  Seibo College, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (00515869)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / NICU / ファミリーケア / クリニカルパス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make an informational tool between family and medical staff during the early stage of the NICU hospitalization in order for nurses to support family smoothly. 122 nurses answered a questionnaire concerning a present situation of family care and nursing chart like "family care path". 36mothers and 32 fathers answered the other questionnaire concerning parents' participation of the infant care at the early stage of the NICU hospitalization. And I visited NICUs in South Korea and the United States to observe family care practice. Therefore, the informational tool (the pamphlet for NICU parents) was developed.