Effects of intervention on injection skill education by the expert nurses for the fresh nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
SUMITANI Shotaro  Seirei Christopher University, 看護学部, 助教 (90516692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 静脈注射 / フレッシュナース / エキスパートナース / 技術教育
Research Abstract
This study wrestled about the skill of a particularly difficult intravenous injection in nursing duties. I performed a randomized competitive examination so that the expert nurses of the intravenous injection inspected the effect that intervened in fresh nurses educationally. As a result, as for the success rates of vascular access, 6 of 20 control group (30.0%), the intervention group were 9 of 21 people (42.9%). It was effective in the educational intervention that was main by the intervention of the expert nurse. It is a problem now that the skill of the fresh nurse is lower than the standard of a skill demanded from a medical scene. I aimed at the improvement of the peripheral intravenous injection skills most difficult in nursing duties, and an effect was inspected.