Functional characterization of Porphyromonas gingivalis Mfa1 fimbriae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshiaki  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部・微生物学講座, 講師 (70460524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細菌 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Mfa1線毛 / 微量成分 / P.gingivalis / PGN0288 / Mfa2 / 短線毛 / P. gingivalis
Research Abstract
In this study we focused on the four ORFs (mfa2, PG0180, PG0181, and PG0182) downstream of the mfa1 gene encoding the major fimbrilin Mfa1. We demonstrated that mfa2 is involved in the length regulation of the Mfa1 fimbriae. Neither PG0180 nor PG0181 were present in the purified Mfa1 fimbriae from the PG0182 mutant, suggesting that PG0182 is required for the assembly of PG0180 and PG0181 into fiber. The mutants of downstream genes increased autoaggregation activity compared with the parent strain. These data indicates that downstream products of the mfa1 gene are involved in function and structure of Mfa1 fimbriae.