The safety of kangaroo care in the normally delivered newborn baby from the view point of the adaptation process in respiration and circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Akemi  Aichi Medical University, 看護学部, 助教 (30465554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新生児 / 呼吸循環適応 / カンガルーケア / 母性看護学
Research Abstract
Chronological changes in the heart rate, respiration rate, percutaneous oxygen saturation and body temperature of 34 full-term neonates were measured for 1 to 2 hours after birth using a biomonitor (Dash 3000 ; OMRON COLIN Co., Ltd). Neonates were divided into a birth kangaroo care (BKC) group in which kangaroo care was implemented immediately after birth (n=16) and a clothed group in which the neonate was given to the parents for cuddling and breast-feeding after being clothed (n=18). Increase in skin temperature to 〓36.5℃ was significantly more rapid in the BKC group than in the clothed group. Four patterns of heart rate fluctuations were also elucidated in neonates immediately after birth.