The role of DNA damage by reactive nitrogen species in carcinogenic process caused by oncogenic K-ras mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Shiho  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 薬学部, 助手 (80511914)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 発がん機構 / ras遺伝子 / 8-ニトログアニン / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
K-ras mutations are frequently observed in human lung cancer. On the other hand, it is considered that carcinogenesis consists from multi-step process with mutations in more than 10 genes. In this study, 8-nitroguanine and 8-oxodG was apparently formed in lung adenocarcinoma caused by oncogenic K-ras, withoutinflammation. It is reported that 8-nitroguanine and 8-oxodG can cause mutations. These suggest that the accumulation of mutagenic 8-nitroguanine and 8-oxodG contributes to promotion of lung carcinogenesis initiated by K-ras mutation.