Survey of Complementary and Alternative Medicine needs for families of terminal cancer patients in the general ward.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Miki  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 看護学部, 助教 (30516951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん家族看護 / 補完・代替医療 / ニーズ / 終末期 / 一般病棟
Research Abstract
The study involved interviews with seven families of terminal cancer patients in the general ward. As a result, all families take Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) for mind and body energy charge. The kind of CAM were "Acupressure" and "Massage", "Hot-spring", "Aromatherapy", "Nourishing food" and "Herbal Medicine". CAM needs for families of terminal cancer patients in the general ward were [my feelings settle down] and [to do CAM by the patient], [keep the condition of the body] and [the time to do CAM].