Development of COMBINE score function to improve accuracy of virtual screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinya  Kinki University, 薬学部, 助手 (10510109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造活性相関 / バーチャルスクリーニング / SBDD / IT創薬 / 計算化学
Research Abstract
To improve accuracy of virtual screening in which candidate medical compounds were searched fast by computer, COMBINE method that is one of the Quantitative Structure-Activity Relationship (QSAR) was applied as the scoring function. As the results of several validations, active compounds were able to be extracted at high throughput. Furthermore, binding mode of the compounds to their target protein could be predicted at the same time.