Project/Area Number |
20890262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAMI Maho Kinki University, 薬学部, 助手 (90510123)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ガスメッセンジャー / 硫化水素 / 膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛 / 一次知覚神経 / 神経因性炎症 / 硫化水素合成酵素 / T型Ca^<2+>チャネル / 内因性ガス / 痛み / 炎症 |
Research Abstract |
This study suggests that, in the cyclophosphamide-induced cystitis model, TRP channel-mediated early inflammatory response triggers induction of expression of the hydrogen sulfide synthetic enzyme, leading to increase in the generation of hydrogen sulfide in bladder tissue. The generated hydrogen sulfide induces bladder pain through the T-type Ca^<2+> channels and aggravates the inflammatory symptom. These findings raise the possibility that hydrogen sulfide synthetic enzyme and/or T-type Ca^<2+> channels can be new target molecules for the development of therapeutic agents against cystitis and bladder pain.