Establishment of efficient culture systems for somatic stem cells and evaluations of their potentials for articular cartilage disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Takeshi  Kinki University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨 / 組織幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / Synovial tissue / chondrocyte / Stem Cells / regenerative medicine / tissue engineering / Flow cytometry
Research Abstract
Autologous chondrocyte implantation is an established technique for the repair of degenerated articular cartilage. However, because of limited properties of the chondrocyte such as senescence after in vitro propagation, application of stem cells are aspired and examined for therapies of some diseases actually. This study aimed to establish efficient method for collection and propagation of the stem cells, and to observe the properties of them as the materials for cell therapy for articular cartilage disorders. As one important result of this study, it has been elucidated that reducing serum concentration in the medium and addition of growth factors is significantly improve the stem cell self-renewal. Furthermore, it has also been demonstrated that this technique could be diverted to the efficient method for induction of mesenchymal progenitor cells, which possess a potential to differentiate to the chondrocytes, from induced pluripotent stem cells.