Actual Conditions and Components of a "Fulfilled Stay by A Person's Deathbed" at Small-Scale Multi-Functional Types of In-Home Long Term Care Service Facilities, Such as Group Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Miyo  Konan Women's University, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50454731)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看取り / 認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 小規模多機能型介護施設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to uncover the conditions and components of a "fulfilled stay by a person's deathbed" at small-scale, multi-functional types of in-home long term care service facilities, such as group homes. This is an important matter for the future as we consider being able to take part in end-of-life care and support for elderly people with dementia. To achieve this purpose, we conducted surveys with 14 people at 7 facilities in both urban and rural areas in 2 prefectures regarding "fulfilled stay by a person's deathbed" at group homes and similar places, and then carried out qualitative analysis. Based on the contents of the analysis, we created a questionnaire research chart of actions during a "fulfilled stay by a person's deathbed". Using this chart, we randomly contacted 500 facilities, mainly group homes and like in urban, medium-populated and rural areas in 3 prefectures registered with the WAM network to ask employees if they had had experiences with deathbed attendance. Among those who answered "yes" to that question and granted approval, we conducted a survey about their experiences. The results revealed the actual conditions and components of a "fulfilled stay by a person's deathbed" at small-scale, multi-functional types of in-home long term care service facilities, such as group homes.