Development and mechanistic study of novel anti-Alzheimer's disease drugs based on physiologically active fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadashi  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 薬学部, 助教 (40509022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症治療剤 / 生理活性脂肪酸 / 光学分割 / 光学活性誘導体 / シクロプロパン / DCP-LA
Research Abstract
We have already reported linoleic acid analogues without unstable cis-double bonds, called DCP-LA, which induced LTP-like long-lasting facilitation of hippocampal neurotransmission in both in vitro and in vivo systems. However, DCP-LA was four stereo-isomer mixtures, the determination of the most active isomer have been remained. In this reserch, we have developed synthetic route for the preparation of all of the four isomers of enantiomerically pure DCP-LA employing lipase-mediated resolution method, and found the most active stereoisomers.