Application of a New Muscle Exercise Device using Intermittent Sole Pressure Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00461179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 看護学 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉 / 足底刺激 / 反応性筋収縮 / 廃用性筋力低下 / 予防
Research Abstract
We developed an on-the-bed muscle training device that utilizes the intermittent inflation of an oval rubber balloon located at the sole. We determined the lower-limb muscle activities during muscle exercise using the device we developed. The root-mean-square of electromyogram values of vastus medialis, long head of the biceps femoris, and gastrocnemius medialis during the leg exercise against intermittent sole pressure stimulation (ExISPS) in 30-degree and 70-degree semi-recumbent positions mimic or are greater than those activities of the leg that are required in daily life such as standing up and calf-raising. The ExISPS could be used as exercise training to maintain lower-limb function in patients who need bed-rest.