Nursing support program promoting the power to self-control for cancer patients experiencing pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Reiko  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (00514283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん患者 / がん性疼痛 / セルフコントロール / 疼痛緩和
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design nursing support program understanding own pain experiencing cancer patients and promoting the power to self-control for them。 Data was collected from 13 outpatients experiencing cancer pain and treating by the medical specialist of pain。 Collected date by interview was analysis to consider contents of nursing support program。 As a result, nursing support program include four constituents。 Those was "knowledge about pain and treatment of pain", "understanding about participate in treatment of pain", "promoting power to self-monitoring", "receiving own pain"。 Furthermore, it was showed that sincere attitude toward pain experiencing cancer patients is important for nurses intervene by nursing support program include four constituents。