The analysis for differentiation and function of human cytotoxic T lymphocytes under exposure to asbestos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (00509276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞傷害性T細胞 / 石綿 / 悪性中皮腫 / IFN-γ / Granzyme B / CTL / CD8
Research Abstract
The effect of asbestos-exposure on CTL was investigated. Exposure to CB suppressed an increase in CD8^+ cell-number, cytotoxicity, increases in intracellular granzyme B and IFN-γ levels, and differentiation from naive cells to CTL. CB-exposure suppressed the productions of IL-10, IFN-γ, and TNF-α, but not IL-2. These results deny the possible contribution of IL-10, representative suppressive cytokine, to the suppressed induction of CTL, and indicate the potential of asbestos to inhibit the induction of CTL with decreases in IFN-γ and TNF-α, representative promoting cytokines. These suggest that inhaled asbestos might promote the generation of tumor disease by suppression of tumor-immunity.