Expression regulation and synthetic pathway of SIGIRR/TIR8, a negative regulator of Toll like receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Keiko  Sojo University, 薬学部, 助手 (70510692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症制御 / SIGIRR / LPS / 発現調節 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
SIGIRR/TIR8 has been reported to negatively regulate Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling, that plays critical role for inflammatory response. However, precise mechanism responsible for the regulation of SIGIRR expression during TLR signaling remains obscure. In this study, we confirmed the regulation of SIGIRR expression by Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), which is well known as a TLR activator. As a result, LPS down regulated SIGIRR expression at transcriptional level. Moreover, p38 MAP kinase downstream of TLR signaling, and transcriptional factor Sp1 were possibly involved in LPS induced SIGIRR down-regulation.