Development and Evaluation for the Scale of Satisfaction Level regarding Family Support for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKiryu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junko  Kiryu University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10455008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん患者 / がん患者家族 / 家族支援 / がん看護 / 家族の満足 / 尺度開発 / 外来化学療法 / 支援満足度 / レジリエンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study developed the scale creation to help families who took care of their family members suffering from cancer disease. Outpatients taking chemotherapy for cancer disease have been suffering under the great amount of stress and concern, and their other family members also have been suffering from same condition. Therefore, discussing to support a system for decreasing those stress and concern, I researched update trend in the current studies of family support. As a result, Nurses accounted for 26.6% in subjects of family support studies ; on the other hand, family members accounted for 25.0% in the rest. 55.2% of current family support studies focused the subjects in terminal phase. The research content was classified into "support for constructing relationship between patients and families", "experience of families and requirement for medical professionals", "clarifying the support provided by nurses", "assignments for medical professionals who support families."