Research of dietary education support that aims at ability of mastication and mouth function promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Miyuki  University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College, 短期大学部, 講師 (40509303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords咀嚼力 / 食育 / 口腔機能 / 食行動 / 運動能力 / 生活行動
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationships between the ability of mastication and physical fitness, and between the ability of mastication and dietary behavior in children,I examined these parameters using the data of sugar elution rate, physical fitness and athletic ability survey, and self-administered questionnaire on dietary behavior on 171 sixth grade children. The sugar elution rate was the index of the ability of mastication and was evaluated by the chewing gum method. The results of self-administered questionnaire on dietary behavior were used as an index of dietary behavior. Physical fitness was evaluated by the physical fitness and athletic ability survey of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology, Japan. Regression analysis revealed that the sugar elution rate had significantly positive correlations with the mean grip strength, sit-up, sit-and-reach, repetition side steps, and ball throw. The results of self-administered questionnaire on dietary behavior revealed that the sugar elution rate was significantly higher in children, who had high expectation of food intake and high frequency of vegetable intake, than those with lower parmeters. These results suggest that the ability of mastication correlates with physical fitness and dietary behavior in children.