The molecular mechanism of insul in resistance induced by overnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Rie  Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsmTOR / 栄養 / Rheb / 肝臓 / インスリン抵抗性 / たんぱく質合成 / トランスロケーション / Vps34 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Liver has the critical role in amino acids uptake and protein synthesis from amino acid as well as some insulin actions. p70 rebosomal protein kinase 1 (S6K1) is the key regulator of translation and its over activation induces insulin resistance by negative feedback to IRS1. However, its regulation of S6K1 has not be clear yet. In this study, we hypothesized that Vps34 and Rheb play a role of mTOR-S6K1 signaling as a nutrient sensor and GTP-bound Rheb induces endosome trafficking to activate mTOR. There results indicate Vps34 and Rheb, which is activated by nutritional uptake, regulate S6K1 and translocation of Rheb is critical for activation of mTOR-S6K1 signaling.