Development of tooth-excursion simulator for dental CAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tomoaki  Ibaraki National College of Technology, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (00455114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / 歯科CAD / シミュレーション / 最適化 / 3次元計測 / 歯学 / PSO / アルゴリズム / シミュレーテッド・アニーリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a tooth excursion simulator for dental CAD. First, we developed a tooth-excursion simulator for dental CAD by numerical simulating a dental articulator. Then, this study proposed an advanced 3D-registration-based method for automatically adjusting the simulator in accordance with patient's functional occlusal impressions. Through the experiments, the proposed method was verified to be able to simulate tooth-excursions with the accuracy required for its clinical application.