Development of the method of dopaminergic neuron induction from ES cells using Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 第6研究部, 研究員 (70510642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
For the research of cell transplantation therapy for Parkinson's disease, the method of coculture with mouse derived PA6 cells has been used for the differentiation of embryonic stem (ES) into dopaminergic (DA) neurons. For the clinical application, nevertheless, it is impossible to use PA6 cells derived from mouse, the molecular mechanism of the method should be revealed.
We investigated the roles of Wnt-related molecules and revealed that PA6 cells secreted Wnt5a and sFRP1, and both of them cooperatively induced neural stem cells from mouse ES cells. These results will lead to understanding the mechanism of SDIA and provide a new chemically defined method of DA neuron induction from ES cells.