Study about establishment of control method of novel reovirus presenting a serious acute respiratory symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
酒井 宏治  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 動物管理室, 研究員 (70515535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 社会医学 / 獣医学 / 動物
Research Abstract
We isolated a previously unknown reovirus (named 'Miyazaki virus") isolated from a male patient in Japan, who was suffering from high fever and acute respiratory disease at the time of virus isolation. Phylogenetic analysis of the S segment indicated that the isolate belonged to Nelson Bay virus group and was closely related to HK23629/07, isolated from high fever and acute respiratory patient at same time. We developed RT-PCR and quantitative RT-PCR for detection Miyazaki virus, and virus neutralization test and IFA, ELISA for detection of antibodies against Miyazaki virus. In experimental infection, we demonstrated that Miyazaki virus caused pathogenesis of viral pneumonia in the lungs.