Nested case-control study to clarify a preventive factor of lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Taichi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 予防研究部, 研究員 (00466202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / イソフラボン / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 癌
Research Abstract
1) We investigated the association between isoflavone intake and lung cancer risk in a prospective cohort study. Isoflavone intake may be associated with a decreased risk of lung cancer in never smokers only. 2) We conducted a nested case-control study among women within the cohort, and found an inverse association between plasma level of genistein and lung cancer risk. The associations of isoflavone assessed by different methods with a decreased risk of lung cancer support the possibility that isoflavone is a preventive factor of lung cancer.