Genetic analysis of a guanine nucleotide exchanging factor involved in neural tube morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANEGASHIMA Kosuke  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20507678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords先天異常学 / 神経管閉鎖障害 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / ノックアウトマウス / WGEF / シグナル伝達 / ES細胞 / 相同組み替え
Research Abstract
Abnormal morphogenesis of the neural tube leads to neural tube defects including spina bifida and anencephaly. We found that a novel guanine nucleotide exchanging factor, WGEF mediates Wnt-PCP pathway, and regulates morphogenic movements of neural tube in the amphibian embryo. In this study, I attempted to generate a conditional knockout mouse of WGEF gene as a mammalian model of neural tube defects. So far, a conditional knockout allele on the WGEF locus was introduced by homologous recombination in the ES cells. Using this ES cells, chimera mice carrying WGEF conditional knockout cells have been generated.