Exploring salutary factors that promote recovery from night work fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomohide  National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan, 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究員 (80464569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords夜勤・交代勤務 / 疲労回復 / 睡眠 / バーンアウト / 余暇の過ごし方 / 看護師 / 健康生成論 / 疲労回復の個人差 / 慢性疲労 / ワークライフバランス / 生活の質
Research Abstract
The most appropriate opportunity to recover from fatigue is the period of psychological or physical detachment from work, though some recovery takes place in working time. Recently, much attention has been paid to explore the association between behaviors during day-off and recovery. However, the finding relevant to shift workers who can not take a day-off regularly is limited so far. In addition, more researches are required to examine what types of off-job behavior are effective to prevent severe fatigue. Thus, we investigated the relationship between night work fatigue and off-job behaviors among night shift nurses.