Detection of T790M Gefitinib Resistance Mutation in EGFR using the BEAMing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses, 研究所, 研究員 (70463289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / ゲフィチニブ / EGFR / 抗癌剤耐性 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子診断 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), such as gefitinib or erlotinib, are effective therapies for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with primary EGFR mutations. However, most patients who initially respond to treatment with these drugs will develop resistance to EGFR TKIs. A secondary EGFR T790M mutation is reported to correlate with acquired resistance. We examined the T790M mutation in primary tumors with BEAMing (beads, emulsion, amplification, magnetic), which is the most sensitive technique to detect minor mutated alleles. Currently, we can detect point mutation at the level of 1/10,000 using an improved version of the BEAMing. We detected T790M mutant alleles in NSCLCs in 20 out of 270 NSCLCs with primary EGFR mutations. The detection of small fraction of T790M mutant alleles may be useful for predicting resistance of NSCLCs to TKIs.