Development of functional mutant protein with antagonistic activity as an anti-inflammatory drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuhiro  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 創薬基盤研究部バイオ創薬プロジェクト, 研究員 (20509898)
Research Collaborator 角田 慎一
鎌田 春彦
井上 雅己
山根 美紀
長野 一也
野村 鉄也
萱室 裕之
河原 倫之
有田 修平
古屋 剛
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛋白質 / 自己免疫疾患 / アンタゴニスト / ファージ表面提示法 / バイオコンジュゲーション
Research Abstract
Blocking the binding of TNF to TNF receptor subtype 1 (TNFR1) is believed to be a promising strategy for the treatment of autoimmune disease. Recently, we generated the TNFR1-selective mutant TNF with antagonistic activity (R1antTNF) using phage display technique. In this study, the anti-inflammatory effects of R1antTNF have been investigated. First, to improve the in vivo stability, polyethylene glycol-modified R1antTNF (PEG-R1antTNF) was prepared. In the autoimmune disease model, the clinical score of the mice given PEG-R1antTNF was improved. These results suggest that selective blocking of TNFR1 by PEG-R1antTNF could be an effective therapeutic strategy against autoimmune disease.