An Expansion of Japanese Modern and Contemporary Art History through Publishing Archives - From the Bijutsu Shuppansha Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshiaki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (20172679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 洋久  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (10282625)
Osawa Kei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (80571231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術アーカイブ / 出版アーカイブ / 戦後日本美術 / 写真
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後日本の美術出版を牽引した美術出版社の写真ネガフィルム・コレクションが東京大学総合研究博物館に寄贈された。18万カットにおよぶこのコレクションを広く共有すべく、美術史学の方法、情報工学の技術そして大学博物館のリソースを最大限に活かして全点の修復・デジタル化・データベース化を行う。
本コレクションの記載および比較研究を進め、戦後日本美術史の基礎資料を拡充し、方法論的刷新を促す。
国内外の主要研究機関と連携し、美術出版アーカイブによる近現代美術史学の新たな方法論を模索するのと同時に、本コレクションを世界の現代美術史の基礎資料体に組み込むように働きかける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched, restored, digitized, and individually described (in Japanese and English) the collection of negative films of photographs from Bijutsushuppansha (consisting of 126,781 cuts), which was donated to the University Museum, the University of Tokyo, in order to constitute a database. As a result, we have considerably extended the visual corpus that serves as the basis for research on postwar Japanese art history. We analyzed the contents and historical significance of this archive in a public discussion, and considered the potential methodological reforms it could bring about in art history studies. In collaboration with major museums outside Japan, we reflected on propositions of ways to share this integrated photographic archive of postwar Japanese art on an international scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術出版社が出版活動のなかで撮影した写真資料を統合的にアーカイブ化したことによって、戦後日本美術史の基礎資料の公開範囲を大幅に拡充した。このアーカイブはこれまで戦後日本美術史を形成した図像(イコノグラフィー)を大きく変革するもので、戦後日本美術史の方法論的転換をもたらす。また日本美術の統合的な写真アーカイブを国際的に共有することによって、この資料体が「ワールド・アート・ヒストリー」にも組み込まれる。