| Project/Area Number |
20H00006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2022-2024) Kyoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Mari 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30315965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮下 遼 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (00736069)
新城 郁夫 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (10284944)
山本 薫 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (10431967)
藤井 光 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20546668)
石川 清子 静岡文化芸術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30329528)
岡崎 弘樹 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (30860522)
藤元 優子 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (40152590)
中村 菜穂 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (40964995)
福田 義昭 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (60390720)
久野 量一 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70409340)
鵜戸 聡 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (70713981)
田浪 亜央江 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70725184)
細田 和江 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80779570)
鵜飼 哲 一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90213404)
細見 和之 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90238759)
阿部 賢一 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (90376814)
呉 世宗 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90588237)
鈴木 克己 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90783647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ホームランド / 祖国 / 中東 / 現代世界 / トランスナショナル / ネイション・ステイト / 移民・難民 / 国家暴力 / レイシズム / 占領 / 難民 / 内戦 / 人文学 / 領域横断 / クルド・トルコ / シリア・レバノン / パレスチナ / シオニズム / 西サハラ / イラン・アゼルバイジャン / レバノン / LGBT / 共存 / 映画 / シリア / ロマ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難民や移民など人間の生の経験が地球規模で国境横断的に生起する今日、人間は「祖国」なるものと様々に、痛みに満ちた関係を切り結んでいる。ネイションを所与と見なし、その同一性に収まらぬ者たちを排除する「対テロ戦争パラダイム」が世界を席巻するなか、本研究は、中東を中心に世界の諸地域を専門とする人文学研究者が協働し、文学をはじめとする文化表象における多様な「祖国」表象を通して、人文学的視点から、現代世界において人間が「祖国」をいかなるものとして生き、ネイションや地域を超えて、人間の経験をグローバルに貫く普遍的な課題とは何かを明らかにし、新たな解放の思想を創出するための基盤づくりを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an era in which human existence is increasingly transnational, this project examines how individuals live with the pain, complexity, and contradictions of their relationship to the “homeland.” Grounded in Middle Eastern area studies, it approaches this question as a universal concern, transcending the frameworks of nation-states and regional boundaries through a humanities-based, transregional perspective. The project developed through regular workshops, symposia, and reading groups, fostering sustained theoretical engagement. International scholars, writers, and artists were invited to participate in lectures and workshops held both virtually and in person, promoting cross-border intellectual exchange. To enhance public access to our findings, we organized open lectures and disseminated outcomes through online publication and printed booklets where feasible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは現代世界における人間と「祖国」との関係性に着目し、その関係が引き起こす実存的な痛みや葛藤の具体的諸相の一端を文学・映画・アート・音楽などの表象を通じて明らかにした。そこに内在する人間存在の問いに迫ることで、本研究は従来の国民国家や地域単位の枠組みに依存した人文学の在り方を批判的に再検討し、言語文化および地理的境界を越えた新たな知的地平を拓くものとなった。本研究が明らかにした人間の生の痛みは、グローバル化社会に生きる私たち一人ひとりに共通する課題でもあり、学術的知見の社会還元を通して、人間が「どこに属し、いかに生きるのか」という根源的問いを社会に提起するものとなった。