| Project/Area Number |
20H00007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Motomura Masafumi 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (80322973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 真由美 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00609688)
山本 栄美子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (10760895)
島田 雄一郎 大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10793424)
佐藤 弘夫 東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30125570)
鈴木 亮三 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40771374)
吉葉 恭行 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (50436177)
鈴木 晴香 (日笠晴香) 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (50724449)
大えき 美樹 島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70403392)
工藤 洋子 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70438547)
中谷 文美 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288697)
加藤 諭 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (90626300)
木村 涼子 仙台赤門短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (60746212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 老い / 看取り / 死 / 〈迷惑〉意識 / 分野横断的研究 / 迷惑 / 自律 / 自立 / 老年学 / ケア / 自律/自立 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、超高齢社会を迎えた現代日本において「老い」を考える際に、広範に見られる 「迷惑」をかけたくないという意識(「迷惑」意識)とその背後にある「自律」・「自立」(本研究では、異なる概念である「自律」・「自立」の整理・分析を含意する場合、「ジリツ」意識と表記)に焦点を当て、日本における「老い」の捉え方の特質を解明する。歴史班(思想史・日本史)、現代日本研究班(生命倫理学・死生学・科学技術史)、フィールド調査班(看護学・医療人類学・文化人類学)の3つの研究班により分野横断的研究を行い、人々が漠然と抱く「老い」に関わる「迷惑」意識を概念化し、超高齢社会を生きる人々を支える価値観の創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan today, many people feel that they do not want to be a burden on their families and children when considering aging, end-of-life care, and death. This sentiment can be traced back to a book written in the 900s (Nihon Ojo Gokuraku Ki). Additionally, from ancient to early modern times, the concept of “inconvenience” related to aging, end-of-life care, and death was expressed using different terms such as “trouble,” “hardship,” “care,” and “burden.” Furthermore, the complexity of how the “inconvenience” consciousness is formed in conjunction with various other consciousnesses has remained consistent from the past to the present. Similar consciousnesses to the “inconvenience” consciousness can also be observed in other regions (France, the Netherlands), necessitating comprehensive comparative research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在日本において老い・看取り・死について考える際に多くの人が抱く「家族や子どもに迷惑をかけたくない」という思い(〈迷惑〉意識)が、現代に突如出現したものではなく、過去から存在するものであること、また類似する意識が日本と異なる地域にも存在することが明らかになった。単純に「日本的な思い」と考えるのではなく、この〈迷惑〉意識がどのような思いであるのか、なぜそのように思うのかということをより深く考察し、高齢者の本当の思いにつながる〈迷惑〉意識の具体的な中身を探究する端緒を得ることができた。