| Project/Area Number |
20H00010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yambe Koki 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 恵子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
尾上 陽介 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00242157)
林 晃弘 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10719272)
井上 聡 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
小瀬 玄士 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30634026)
山田 太造 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
渋谷 綾子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任助教 (80593657)
中村 覚 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80802743)
阿児 雄之 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (00401555)
馬場 基 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (70332195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 古文書 / 古記録 / 人文科学研究資源 / データパッケージ化 / 木簡 / ガラス原板 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、基礎的資源としての史資料に関する各種・多様なデータについて、統合的に利用しうる環境を構築することを目指す。目録・画像・テキスト・人名・地名・修補記録・伝来情報などの諸データは、これまで逐次的にそれぞれ独立して作成されてきた。こうした多様なデータを永続的に統合運用しうる環境を整備するため、人文科学データのパッケージ化手法を確立し、それを体現する情報システムの設計・開発を実践する。また古文書・古記録といった紙資料だけでなく、木簡や絵画など他資料への適用可能性についても検討を深めてゆく。こうした取り組みによって、人文科学研究資源のデータストアのあり方を一新するような研究の展開を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we were able to construct an environment for organically integrating and permanently managing and operating a wide variety of data generated from historical materials. Specifically, we have strengthened the organic linkage between the historical records catalog database of Historiographical Institute and the “Integrated Management System for Historical Records Information,” which consolidates physical information on historical materials (paper quality, condition, repair history, etc.), and we have made creative efforts to store and utilize historical records, especially their paper information, in accordance with the OAIS reference model. The project has also developed a new system for the storage and use of historical archives data. In addition, we were able to present a prototype of a data-driven data presentation model using AI and machine learning methods such as topic model LDA and STM to improve the convenience of using integrated humanities data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
目録・画像・伝来・修補履歴など史資料から抽出される学術情報は、相互に独立した関係にあり、統合された形で高度に運用することが難しい状況に置かれてきた。本研究は、こうした状況を克服して、統合運用するためのパッケージ化を提案するとともに、永続的な管理・活用を担保するために、国際標準規格OAIS参照モデルにもとづいた管理システムを構築することに成功した。