Multifaceted Development of Contrastive Studies on Spatiotemporal Variation in Japanese through the Expansion of the 'Comprehensive Dialect Grammar Dictionary of Japan' Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Mizuho  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 博史  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90315929)
井上 文子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (90263186)
大西 拓一郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (30213797)
小嶋 賀代子 (下地賀代子)  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (40586517)
小西 いずみ  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
小柳 智一  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80380377)
酒井 雅史  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (20823777)
高木 千恵  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50454591)
竹田 晃子  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60423993)
仲原 穣  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 非常勤講師 (60536689)
中本 謙  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10381196)
野間 純平  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30780986)
橋本 礼子 (舩木礼子)  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00454736)
林 良雄  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90211490)
平塚 雄亮  中京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70757822)
前田 直子  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30251490)
松丸 真大  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (30379218)
三井 はるみ  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50219672)
森 勇太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90709073)
山田 敏弘  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90298315)
吉田 雅子  大正大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (50399490)
矢島 正浩  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00230201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords方言学 / 日本語学 / 対照研究 / 活用体系 / 方言文法 / 方言談話 / 方言昔話 / 方言辞典 / 時空間変異対照研究 / 活用体系記述 / 基本例文50要地方言訳 / 方言文法全国地図 / 方言 / 文法 / 時空間変異
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語は、豊富な歴史的文献資料をもち、多様な地理的変異が観察されることから、「時空間変異」(=歴史的言語変種と地域的言語変種に現れる言語変異)の対照研究に適した条件を備えている。本研究では、日本語諸方言の文法を、現在の地理的変異(方言差)の様相と歴史的変化(時代差)のプロセスの両面から総合的に記述する『全国方言文法辞典』の記述の拡充をはかるとともに、当辞典の作成のために収集してきた現地調査資料および文献資料データベースを整備し、これらの記述とデータベースを用いて、日本語の歴史的言語変種と地域的言語変種に現れる文法的言語変異の対照研究を多角的に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of compiling the " Comprehensive Dialect Grammar Dictionary of Japan ", which provides an integrated description of the grammar of Japonic dialects, we documented the conjugation systems of key dialects and compiled translations of 50 basic example sentences into those dialects. During the research period, we published three volumes of research reports. Combined with those included in previously published reports, we completed conjugation system descriptions for 56 dialects and translations of the 50 basic sentences for 16 dialects. We launched a website to make these descriptions and collected data publicly accessible, organized a symposium to present the research outcomes, and gave presentations at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、現代日本語の地域的多様性がどのようにして生じたのかを、歴史的言語変種と地域的言語変種にみられる文法項目の対照研究を通じて明らかにすることである。本研究期間において、活用体系の統一的な記述の枠組みと基本例文50を提示し、その記述・収録データを広く一般に公開することができた。この取り組みは、全国を俯瞰する形での方言対照研究を可能にし、日本語諸方言の多様性への理解を深めることにつながる。