| Project/Area Number |
20H00019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Atsushi 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00238560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 芳朗 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
金田 明大 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 上席研究員 (20290934)
田尻 義了 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50457420)
片岡 太郎 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80610188)
杉井 健 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (90263178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 文化財 / 3次元計測 / デジタルアーカイブ / フォトグラメトリ / 3次元計測 / Structure from Motion / 標準化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
熊本地震や相次ぐ水害では、古墳石室や城郭石垣などの石材で構築された文化財の被害が相次ぎました。文化財が被災した場合、3次元計測データがあると、被害状況の把握、被災後の修復・復原の際に、大きな威力を発揮することが判ってきています。しかし、遺跡の種類によって、必要となる精度や有効な測定方法などが異なり、標準となるべき基準の検討が立ち遅れています。装飾のある古墳石室などの極めて詳細なデータが必要なものから、城郭石垣のように規模が大きくデータ精度をある程度落とす必要があるものまで、様々な特質を有した石材で構築された文化財を対象に、保全を目的とした3次元計測の標準を確立することを目指した研究です。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the preservation of cultural properties constructed of stone, which are vulnerable to damage from natural disasters, it is important to obtain 3D data in advance. In this study, we compared and clarified the criteria for selecting accuracy and measurement methods that are compatible with the various characteristics of stone-built cultural properties. In particular, it was clarified that photogrammetry, which converts photographs into 3D data, can be adapted in most cases by devising the method of photography and lighting. This method can be used with a digital camera, which is normally used, and is expected to greatly advance the preservation of cultural properties through 3D measurement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、文化財の3次元計測に、その対象の特質と精度に応じた、一定の基準を準備するものである。中でも、フォトグラメトリの適合範囲を広げられることを明らかにし、その際に求められる撮影や照明方法の留意点を明確にすることができた。このような基準の明確化は、3次元計測の普及にあたっての基盤となる。本研究の成果を、広く地方自治体の文化財保護担当職員に周知していくことによって、文化財の保全のための3次元計測の活用を推進していくことが可能となった。