| Project/Area Number |
20H00022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 珠紀 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10431800)
井上 聡 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
川本 慎自 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30323661)
耒代 誠仁 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00401456)
大山 航 東京電機大学, システム デザイン 工学部, 教授 (10324550)
桑田 訓也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
久留島 典子 総合研究大学院大学, なし, 理事 (70143534)
村川 猛彦 (田中猛彦) 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90304154)
林 譲 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 名誉教授 (00164971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 花押 / 筆跡 / ディープラーニング / 歴史的人物情報 / 史料情報 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、歴史史料を読み解く上で必須となる、筆跡(字形)および花押(サイン)に関する研究環境の飛躍的な発展を目指し、既公開の「電子くずし字字典データベース」「花押データベース」の高度化・機能拡張を図るとともに、情報工学と連携して字形・花押の機械認識など新たな可能性に挑戦してゆく。また人物情報を擁するレポジトリと連携することで、筆跡・花押の形象が社会的関係性のなかでどのような意味をもっていたのかを探ってゆく。加えて典拠となった史料原本情報と連携させることで、史料批判の精度を向上させることなども追究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we have accumulated a wide range of historical handwriting and Kaou data, which has reached a cumulative total of over 700,000 items. This data set has been widely disseminated through the public database published by the HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE and through a multi-institutional publication system, and has been used in over 2 million searches annually. In addition, we have promoted analytical research on handwriting and Kaou shapes, developed and upgraded machine deciphering functions, and established a general-purpose utilization environment by integrating handwriting and Kaou data into the repositories of personal information held at HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
史料に記された文字・花押を正確に判読することは、歴史学研究の最も基礎的な作業である。本研究は、そうした営みを根底で保証するための高度なツールを提供するものであり、かつ研究者のみならず、歴史に関心をもつ市民一般に開かれたインクルーシブな環境整備を実現したところである。