Forming an international hub for research on the Meiji Restoration by surveying historical documents related to Japan overseas and digitally archiving valuable historical documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOYA Toru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 名誉教授 (60195518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 晃久  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (20306525)
水上 たかね  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20835483)
岡 美穂子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30361653)
箱石 大  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60251477)
小野 将  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70272507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本史 / 幕末維新史 / 在外日本関係史料 / 研究資源化 / 史談会 / デジタルアーカイヴ / 史料学 / 明治維新 / オランダ史料 / イタリア史料 / フランス外務省史料 / 史談会本 / 史料研究 / 海外史料研究 / ロシア史料 / 北方史料 / 英国外務省史料 / 英訳グロッサリー研究
Outline of Research at the Start
明治維新150年を契機に、在外日本関係史料の調査・収集と研究資源化を推進し、実績のあるロシア調査をはじめ、4つの重点研究チームを設置して補充調査と史料研究をおこなう。②東京大学史料編纂所が所蔵する国内最大の幕末維新関係貴重史料コレクションのデジタルアーカイヴ化と史料研究を進める。③幕末維新関係史料の基幹的データベース英訳事業を推進し、研究用語や史料用語の英訳グロッサリー研究をおこなう。この3つのプロジェクトを有機的に連携し、世界史の中の明治維新研究を進める。幕末維新関係史料のデジタルアーカイヴ化による公開や研究成果の国際発信につとめ、維新史料研究の国際ハブ拠点形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study promoted the research and collection of historical documents related to Japan overseas, including Russia and UK, France, Germany, and the Netherlands, and the creation of research resources (newly released 184,000 frames, 78,000 to be released). Digital archiving of 136,000 frames of valuable historical documents, including "Shidankai-collection" (approximately 2,100 volumes) and documents related to the northern, was conducted to promote research on historical documents. We have promoted the English translation project of the "Summary Database of the Ishin shiryo" (29,000 items) and contributed to the creation of an international network for the study of Restoration history through research on English glossaries of research terms and historical documents. We have promoted research on the Meiji Restoration based on domestic and overseas primary sources, held international research conferences, and disseminated research results in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史研究の基礎は史料収集と史料研究にある。調査・収集された在外日本関係史料は、東京大学史料編纂所の閲覧室端末等でデジタルアーカイヴのかたちで公開され、デジタル化された貴重史料「史談会本」等は広くウェブ公開される。また、「維新史料綱要データベース」の英訳化は、維新期の基幹史料集である「大日本維新史料稿本」4200冊・70万コマについて、海外からの検索・閲覧を手助けするツールとして利用される。国内外の一次史料研究による幕末維新史研究の成果は高い学術的意義をもち、維新期史料のデジタルアーカイヴ化は研究者・市民のアクセスを格段に促進する。また、国際的な発信を強化することの学術的社会的意義も大きい。