Research on the function of Incipient and Initial Jomon pottery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEDA MINORU  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 芳郎  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10221730)
栗島 義明  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (60445864)
宮田 佳樹  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
佐々木 由香  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 特任准教授 (70642057)
渋谷 綾子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任助教 (80593657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土器の起源 / 縄文人 / 更新世・完新世移行期 / 狩猟採集民 / 人新世 / 完新世・更新世移行期 / 人類史 / 人類紀
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、土器付着炭化物の窒素・炭素同位体比と、残存脂質分析から縄文時代草創期から早期の土器の使用目的を検討する。各手法のメリット・デメリットを、とくに植物質利用の検出能力に着目して、再検討する。さらに、土器付着物で放射性炭素年代を決定することで、土器から得た同位体・脂質・残留デンプンの情報を時系列データとして解析し、古人骨の同位体から復元された食生活もあわせて比較することで、更新世から完新世の気候変動がヒトの食生活や行動に与えた影響を検討する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios, lipid analysis, starch grain analysis, and plant tissue were conducted on pottery-attached charcoals mainly from the Incipient and Initial Jomon Period. In the lipid analysis, it was difficult to detect plants because of the strong influence of aquatic products, even with charred plant remains. On the other hand, isotope ratios of foodcrust was found to quantitatively reflect heated protein contents. In the Initial Jomon period, nitrogen isotope ratios differed significantly between coastal and mountainous areas, suggesting that Initial pottery was used as cooking utensils. On the other hand, nitrogen isotope ratios of Incipient pottery indicate that even at inland sites, aquatic products tended to be heated more frequently. The change in the Initial Paleolithic period may be due to dietary habits, but since there are few comparisons with human remains, the possibility of a temporal change in pottery function cannot yet be ruled out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界でも最古の縄文土器を理解することは、土器という道具が世界中で使われるようになった理由を考察することにつながる。本研究では、最古の縄文土器は水産物を加熱したという先行研究を支持したが、温暖な完新世になってからは陸上資源の調理にも多く用いられたことが分かった。これは植物のデンプンを利用した新しい食生活が成立し、大量のデンプンを加熱して食べられるようにすることができる機能が、土器の重要な機能であった可能性を示唆している。一方で、最終氷期にあたる草創期に土器で加熱された水産物が食物であったならば、従来考えられていた大型哺乳類中心の狩猟生活とは大きく異なる生活だった可能性も考えねばならない。