| Project/Area Number |
20H00026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池谷 和信 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10211723)
田村 亨 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10392630)
山本 鋼志 名古屋大学, 博物館, 特任教授 (70183689)
束田 和弘 名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (80303600)
長谷川 精 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (80551605)
近藤 康久 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90599226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 西アジア / 人類史 / 旧石器時代 / 古環境 / 狩猟採集 / ホモ・サピエンス / 資源利用 / 考古学 / 地球科学 / 地理学 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
レヴァント地方では、ホモ・サピエンス(新人)の拡散や農耕牧畜の発生など新人社会の基盤形成に大きく寄与した歴史事象が早くから進行したが、当地は乾燥気候が卓越し人類の生存にとって最適な環境とはいえない。 本研究は、限られた資源の有効利用が新人社会の基盤形成を支えた根本要因だったのではないかという仮説を掲げ、新人が旧人と共存していた約7万年前から農耕牧畜が発生し始めた約1万年前までを対象に、レヴァント乾燥域における人類の資源利用行動を明らかにする。 水資源と石器石材の分布を、考古学・文化人類学・地理学・地球科学の方法により記録・分析し、遺跡の分布や石器石材の産地同定、石材の利用効率などの分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the period from the Late Middle Paleolithic to the Early Neolithic (approximately 70,000 to 10,000 years ago), analyzing human resource use in the arid regions of the Levant through fieldwork and interdisciplinary methods. The results revealed that limited water sources and stone raw material were skillfully utilized across all periods, yet significant changes were also observed. First, from the Initial Upper Paleolithic, long-distance distribution of materials such as marine shells gradually developed, indicating an expansion of resource acquisition areas. By the Early Upper Paleolithic, lithic technology enabling more diverse and efficient use of raw materials had spread. From the Epipaleolithic period onward, human settlements became more widely distributed, and resource use for the distribution of ornaments also became more advanced.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象時期は、ネアンデルタール人の絶滅や最終氷期最盛期への適応、そして農耕牧畜の発達など人類史における重要な画期が含まれる。それぞれ別の研究テーマとする従来のアプローチとは異なり、資源利用という共通した観点から人類史の長期プロセスを提示することが本研究の学術的意義である。その成果は、ネアンデルタール人の絶滅理由など一般でも興味を集めるテーマに対して、大局的な歴史理解から正確な情報を提供するという社会貢献にもつながる。